main banner

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Schedule set for Spotlight by Starlight summer concerts in Mason District Park

The following free concerts take place in the Newton W. Edwards Amphitheatre at Mason District Park, 6621 Columbia Pike in Annandale. The shows listed are on Wednesdays, Fridays, and Sundays at 7:30 p.m.

In addition, there will be free performance for children on Saturdays at 10 a.m. in the same location. The schedule for those shows hasn’t been announced yet.

JUNE 
1 - Bruce Ewan (blues)
3 - Anders Osborne (blues/rock/soul/classic rhythm and blues)
5 - City of Fairfax Concert Band (big band)
8 - Ruthie and the Wranglers (roots/rock)
10 - Sierra Hull and Highway 111 (country)
12 - BG Y The Mojo Hands (swing/rockabilly)
15 - Veronneau (soft jazz)
17 - Celtibillies (Celtic)
19 - Washington Balalaika Orchestra (Russian)
22 - Carolyn Malachi (jazz/pop/rhythm and blues)
24 - Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (music for families)
26 - National Concert Band (big band)
29 - Squeeze Bayou (Cajun)

JULY
1 - Last Train Home (country)
3 - Kings Park Band (big band)
6 - Robbin Thompson (blues)
8 - Claire Lynch (bluegrass)
10 - The NOVA Annandale Symphony Orchestra (pops)
13 - Thrillbillies (rockbilly)
15 - John Eaton (jazz/blues/Broadway)
17 - The United States Army Band - Downrange (rock)
20 - The United States Navy Band - Sea Chanters (chorale)
22 - Alexandria Kleztet (jazz)
24 - The Capitol Steps (satirical revue)
27 - L’Tanya Mari (jazz)
29 - Little Red and The Renegades (zydeco)
31 - Falls Church Concert Band (big band)

AUGUST
3 - Tom Principato (blues)
5 - Tom Paxton (folk)
7 - Radio King Orchestra (big band)
10 - Hot Society Orchestra of Washington (jazz)
12 - Orquesta Tropikimba (Afro-Cuban orchestra)
14 - Cartoon Johnny (a cappella)
17 - The Joe Rathbone Band (indie rock)
19 - The Atomic Swing Club (swing)
20 - The United States Army Band - Blues Jazz Ensemble
24 - Ted Garber (blues/Americana/rock)
26 - The Aloha Boys (Hawaiian folk music and dance)
28 - Melodime (country rock)

No comments:

Post a Comment